Sports
Stamford Scores and Standings: Nov. 29
Your interactive daily digest for all Stamford scores, schedules and standings - and a place to add information and images for all youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
Westhill's Sam Lagasse was named to the FCIAC boys cross country first team.
For the girls, Weshill's Claire Howlett and Nicole and Alison Ambrosecchio earned spots on the first team.
Find out what's happening in Stamfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
All-FCIAC boys first team
Henry Wynne Staples
Find out what's happening in Stamfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Harry Warnick Fairfield Warde
Thomas Moore Danbury
Nicholas Carlsen Danbury
Chris Madaffari Brien McMahon
Charlie Baird Darien
Michael Johnston Darien
Mikolaj Kulis Staples
Sam Lagasse Westhill
Marshall Huffman Darien
Nick Laskos Trumbull
Mickey Kosak Danbury
Patrick Nolan Staples
Alex Ostberg Darien
Marcus Russi Staples
All-FCIAC boys second team
Jack White Fairfield Ludlowe
Patrick Healy Danbury
James Quintanilla Danbury
Austin Held Trumbull
Clint Corso Ridgefield
Alexei Spinu New Canaan
Blake Liebing Ridgefield
Peter Kreuch Darien
Kevin Ford Ridgefield
Malcolm Connor Trumbull
Eli Converse Darien
Edwin Rosales Norwalk
Trevor Hopper Ridgefield
Michael Coe Darien
Kristian Sogaard Ridgefield
All-FCIAC girls first team
Abigail Markowitz Greenwich
Nicole Ambrosecchio Westhill
Alosha Southern Wilton
Grace Loh Darien
Claire Howlett Westhill
Sarah Fountain Greenwich
Sarah Guillaume Ridgefield
Jennifer Goggin Greenwich
Caroline Koenig Staples
Laura Hergenrother Ridgefield
Samantha McCarthy Ridgefield
Caroline Keough Fairfield Warde
Alison Ambrosecchio Westhill
Jillian Tallent Fairfield Warde
All-FCIAC girls second team
Alexandra Foesal Wilton
Emily Brenner Danbury
Marguarette McSpedon Ridgefield
Heather Moriarty Fairfield Ludlowe
Paige Lyons Wilton
Jennifer Ventrella Ridgefield
McKinley Stauffer Darien
Alex Popkin Staples
Keiley Gaston Wilton
Madison Tannenbaum Ridgefield
Elizabeth Markowitz Greenwich
Ellen Baver Darien
Sarah Woxholdt Danbury
Kaliegh Constantine Danbury
Jacqueline Wall Fairfield Warde
Preseason scrimmage schedule for Stamford high school teams:
Boys basketball
Westhill
Dec. 5 -- at Wilbur Cross, 5 p.m.
Dec. 8 -- at Stratford, 6 p.m.
Dec. 12 -- vs. Kolbe-Cathedral, 6 p.m.
Trinity Catholic
Saturday -- vs. Shelton, 2 p.m.
Dec.5 -- vs. Greenwich, 3 p.m.
Dec. 7 -- at Career Magnet, 3 p.m.
Dec. 10 -- at Fairfield Prep, 3 p.m.
Girls basketball
Stamford
Wednesday -- at St. Luke's, 4:15 p.m.
Westhill
Thursday -- at Immaculate,4 p.m.
Saturday -- at Wamogo Jamboree, 9:50 p.m.
Trinity Catholic
Tuesday -- at Notre Dame-Fairfield, 4 p.m.
Friday -- at Weston, 3:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 -- at Immaculate, 4 p.m.
Boys hockey
Stamford
Saturday -- vs. Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe, 7:30 p.m., at Wonderland of Ice
Monday -- vs. Notre Dame-Fairfield, 6 p.m., at Milford Ice Pavilion
Dec. 7 -- vs. North Haven, 6:40 p.m., at Terry Conners Rink
Dec. 10 -- Stamford Jamboree, 4 p.m., at Terry Conners Rink
Westhill
Dec. 7 -- vs Newtown, 7:30 p.m., at Danbury Ice Arena
Dec. 9 -- vs. Notre Dame-Fairfield, 8 p.m., at Milford Ice Arena
Dec. 10 -- Stamford Jamboree, 4 p.m., at Terry Conners Rink
Trinity Catholic
Dec. 7 -- vs. Notre Dame-Fairfield, 8 p.m., at Milford Ice Pavilion
Dec. 10 -- Stamford Jamboree, 4 p.m., at Terry Conners Rink
GIRLS HOCKEY
Stamford
Saturday -- at Shelton Jamboree, 4:15 p.m., at Shelton Rinks
MONDAY'S RESULTS
No games scheduled
TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE
No games scheduled
STANDINGS
- Football
283-347
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A Norwalk 8-1 243-120 8-1 243-120 Ridgefield 8-2 327-190 8-2 327-190 Stamford
7-2 302-130 7-2 302-130 McMahon 3-7 234-225 3-7 234-225 Harding 2-7 97-263 2-7 97-263 Fairfield Ludlowe 0-10 85-291 0-10 85-391 East Division FCIAC Record
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A New Canaan 9-1 373-179 9-1 373-179 Darien
8-2 306-207 8-2 206-207 Wilton
6-4 336-240 6-4 336-240 Fairfield Warde 5-5 264-217 5-5 264-217 St. Joseph 4-6 202-266 4-6 202-266 Trinity Catholic 3-7 187-289 3-7 187-289 Bassick 0-9 74-343 0-10 74-363
- Boys soccer
6-7-3 21 St. Joseph 2-11-3 9 Trinity Catholic 2-13-1 7
- Girls soccer
Field hockey
West DivisionFCIAC Record Points
Staples 7-2-3-1 18 Stamford 8-4-1-0 17 Greenwich 3-5-3-2 11 Westhill 5-7-1-0 11 Ridgefield 0-6-5-2 7 Danbury 3-10-0-0 6 Trumbull 0-12-1-0 1 East Division Darien 13-0-0-0 26 Wilton 11-2-0-0 22 Norwalk 10-2-1-0 21 New Canaan 8-4-1-0 17 Fairfield Ludlowe 5-6-1-1 12 McMahon 4-7-2-0 10 Fairfield Warde 3-6-3-1 10
Girls volleyball
West Division Record Staples 16-2 Greenwich 14-4 Danbury 12-6 Westhill 11-7 Trumbull 8-10 Bridgeport Central 1-17 Central Division Ridgefield 16-2 Stamford 12-6 Fairfield Ludlowe11-7 Brien McMahon 5-13 Norwalk 3-15 Harding 1-17 East Division Darien 18-0 New Canaan
14-4 Fairfield Warde 9-9 Trinity Catholic 7-11 St. Joseph
7-11 Wilton 5-13 Bassick 0-18