Sports
Stamford Scores And Standings: Dec. 23
Your interactive daily digest for all Stamford scores, schedules and standings - and a place to add information and images for all youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
defensive back Chandler Foster was named to the all-Class LL team by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association.
Three FCIAC players were named All-State: Greenwich linenbacker Shane Nastahowski, Norwalk defensive back Delshawn Wilson and New Canaan linebacker Kevin McDonough.
Find out what's happening in Stamfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Here is the entire Class LL team, as selected by the CHSCA:
OFFENSE
Find out what's happening in Stamfordwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
OFFENSIVE LINE — Chris Simmons, Manchester; Jamie Horosko, Newtown; Zach Voytek, Trumbull; Serg Jean-Baptiste, Fairfield Prep
WIDE RECEIVERS – Sebastian Little, Cheshire; Andrew Isaacs, Manchester; Ian Duggen, Hall; Dan Hebert, Newtown
RUNNING BACKS — Joey Zelkowitz, Staples; Ervin Phillips, West Haven
QUARTERBACKS – Pat D’Amato, Xavier
KICKER — Matt Paola, Pomperaug
DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE LINE – Austin Kisling, New Milford; Audrey Fletcher, Hartford Public; Billy Weyrauch, Cheshire.
LINEBACKERS — Dan Palmer, Hartford Public; Jovan Santos-Knox, Xavier; Robert Rose, Shelton; Tyler Valenti, Pomperaug.
DEFENSIVE BACKS – James Frusciante, Staples; Chandler Foster, Stamford; Tim Dube, Hamden; Devin O’Reilly, Glastonbury; Nick Kelly, Staples.
PUNTER – Jon Heil, Staples.
In addition, MSG Varsity released its all-Connecticut teams:
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB Matt Milano, New Canaan, Sr., 6-3, 193
RB Brendan Lytton, Torrington, Sr. 5-10, 185,
RB Noel Thomas, St. Luke's Jr, 6-2, 185
WR Patrick Newton, New Canaan, Sr., 5-10, 180
WR Jawad Chisholm, Bunnell, Sr, 6-1, 170
TE Connor Kilbane, New Canaan, Sr, 6-2, 215
OL Jack Gibson, Staples, Sr, 6-0, 245
OL Serge Jean Baptiste, Fairfield Prep, Sr., 6-2, 277
OL Kalin Killinger, New Canaan, Sr, 6-3, 264
OL Mike Money, Fairfield Warde, Sr, 6-5, 290
OL Jackson Bennett, Barlow, Sr. 6-3, 224
K Collin Shapiro, New Canaan, Sr, 6-1, 182
DEFENSE
DL Pieter Hoets, Staples, Jr., 6-2, 220
DL Dylan Leeming, New Canaan, Sr., 6-4, 209
DL Zack O'Connor, McMahon, Sr., 5-11, 190
DL Brandon Williams, Bassick, Sr, 6-3, 237
LB Matt Corcoran, Stamford, Sr, 5-10, 205
LB Kevin Kearney, Staples, Jr., 6-1, 190
LB Kevin McDonough, New Canaan, Sr, 6-1, 220
LB Bobby Stringfellow, Norwalk, Sr, 6-0, 171
DB James Frusaiante, Staples, Jr., 6-0, 170
DB Peter Gesualdi, Darien, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB Nick Kelly, Staples, Jr, 6-2, 188
DB Delshawn Wilson, Norwalk, Sr., 6-1, 185
Second team
Offense
QB Bryan Boderick, Stamford
QB Bryan Castelot, Bunnell
QB Tyler Vallie, Amity
RB Nigel Beckford, Notre Dame-Fairfield
RB Joey Zelkowitz, Staples
WR Jared Vasquez, Bunnell
WR Derick Edwards, Norwalk
TE Gil Araujo, Norwalk
OL Kwasi Duodu, Bridgeport Central
OL Dennis Flanagan, Amity
OL Zach McNutt, Torrington
OL Brett O’Donnell, Darien
OL Patrick Whalen, Norwalk
K Robbie Wolf, Staples
Defense
DL Kwazee Rice, Norwalk
DL Matt D’Andrea, Darien
DL Adam Connolly, St. Luke’s
LB JJ Bivona, Bunnell
LB Connor Devane, Wilton
LB David Wolff, Warde
LB Kyle Camacho, Greenwich
DB Joey Anzalone, Norwalk
DB Sean Carroll, Wilton
DB Eric Ford, Watertown
DB Chandler Foster, Stamford
DB Joey Santoro, King
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Wrestling
Stamford 66, Bridgeport Central 15
Westhill 64, Wilton 12
Westhill 49, Greenwich 25
FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE
No games scheduled
BOYS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Danbury 2-0 3-0 Bridgeport Central 2-1 2-1 Greenwich 2-1 2-1 Trumbull 2-1 2-1 Westhill 1-1 1-1 Staples 1-2 1-2Central Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Ridgefield 3-0 3-0 Norwalk 2-1 2-1 Fairfield Ludlowe 1-2 1-1 Stamford 1-2 1-2 Harding 0-3 0-3 McMahon 0-3 0-3East Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
St. Joseph 3-0 3-0 Bassick 3-0 3-0 Trinity Catholic 3-0 3-0 Fairfield-Warde 1-2 1-2 Wilton 0-2 0-2 New Canaan 0-3 0-3 Darien 0-30-3
GIRLS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Trumbull 5-0 5-0 Danbury 4-0 4-0 Staples 4-1 4-1 Westhill 1-3 1-3 Greenwich 1-4 1-4 Bridgeport Central 0-50-5
Central Division
Stamford 5-0 5-0 Fairfield Ludlowe 3-2 3-2 Ridgefield 3-2 3-2 McMahon 2-3 2-3 Norwalk 1-3 1-3 Harding 0-5 0-5East Division
St. Joseph 4-1 4-1 Wilton 3-1 3-1 New Canaan 3-2 3-2 Trinity Catholic 3-2 3-2 Darien 2-2 2-2 Fairfield Warde 1-4 1-4 Bassick 0-50-5
BOYS HOCKEY
East Division FCIAC Record FCIAC Points Overall Record Ridgefield 0-0 0 1-1-0 St. Joseph 0-0 0 1-1-0 Stamford 0-0 0 1-2-1 Trinity Catholic 0-0 0 1-3-0 Darien 0-0 0 1-2-0 Wilton 0-0 0 0-1-0 New Canaan 0-0 0 0-2-0 West Division FCIAC Record FCIAC Points Overall Record Trumbull 0-0 0 3-0-0 Staples 0-0 0 2-0-0 Norwalk-McMahon* 0-0 0 1-0-0 Fairfield Co-op 0-0 0 1-1-0 Greenwich 0-0 0 1-2-0 Westhill 0-0 0 0-2-0Girls Hockey
Teams FCIAC Record FCIAC Pts Overall Record New Canaan 3-0 6 5-0 Darien 2-0 4 3-0 Ridgefield 2-1 4 3-1 Greenwich 1-1 2 2-1 Staples/Trumbull
0-0 0 0-0 Wilton 0-1 0 0-2 Fairfield 0-2 0 1-3 Stamford 0-2 0 0-2